e of the greatest bowlers and friends this state has

Our Sponsors

Click the sponsors to view

websites

 

 

contact mnbowling


 

Jay Joyner is
Mpls Sr Master

Jay Joyner went undefeated in matchplay, defeating Sam Lantto in the final match at Brunswick Zone BP.  qual. full prizelist later


Alex Borst wins CBA

Alex Borst won this months CBA at AMF Earle Brown, by defeating Keith Howard in the final match, 223-213.  prizelist   qual   matchplay


Mike Wirz
wins MSC

Mike Wirz defeated Rob Downer 226-224, in the final match at Superbowl.  full results


Kreyer/Munson win Albert Lea

qualifying     matchplay/prizelist


Jamie Clark
wins CBA

Jamie Clark won this months CBA at Brunswick Zone Blaine, by defeating John Hommes in the final match.   prizelist  qual  matchplay


Tom Havlish
wins MSC

Go ahead, rub your eyes in disbelief. Tom Havlish won his 4th MSC Title by defeating his new Storm teamate Brian Floen in the final match.
prizelist coming. full results


Chad Nelson wins
another CBA

Chad Nelson won another CBA. This time defeating Nick Pate (qualifying leader),256-176.

prizelist   qual   matchplay


Dave Lutz wins MSC

Dave won his 3rd MSC by defeating qualifying leader Mike Wirz in the final match,
269-256, at Huikko's   results



THE EAGLE HAS LANDED AGAIN IN MINNESOTA

It's Official! Clark Poelzer and his son Carl won the USBC Doubles. The 1st Father/Son Duo to accomplish this.  This years winners

article  interview

Local shoots 300

live stream schedule

Gary Green shoots 300

Kevin VonderHaar shoots 300


 

Sam Lantto wins 1st MSC

Yes, Sam is now 50, winning his 1st of, in my opinion, many MSC Titles. This time defeating John Hommes in the final match at TexaTonka

results


Bock Beats Nelson
to win CBA

Dan Bock defeated Chad Nelson to win another CBA  prizelist  qual  matchplay


Craig Schiffler is MSC Champ

Craig Schiffler defeated qualifying leader Rob Downer in the final match 247-212 to win this months MSC at Brunswick Zone Lakeville. results


Nelson wins
another CBA

Same ending as last month, Chad Nelson defeated Brady Stearns in the final match at SunRay. This is Chad's 21st Title, one behind Carl Fietek. 
prizelist  qual  matchplay


Clark Poelzer
wins MSC

What an amazing week for Clark, on Wed he shot 300 and took over the lead at the BJ in the Sr Dbls , on Friday he and his son Carl took over the lead in the Dbls at the USBC. He flew back home on Sat.,shoots another 300,and wins the MSC at Flaherty's by defeating qualifying leader Craig Schiffler. results


Minnesota State

Hall of Fame Inductees info


Chad Nelson
wins CBA

Chad Nelson defeated Brady Stearns in double tie breaker, to win this months CBA at Brunswick Zone BP

prizelist  qual  matchplay


Amber Gehrke
wins Queens

Amber Gehrke defeated Karyn Beckjorden in the final match 247-220 at Ham Lake Lanes, thereby winning a spot at the national Queens Tournament. prizelist  qual  match


Downer wins
another MSC

Rob Downer won his 9th MSC by defeating Mike Wirz in the final match, 245-227  results  video


Lakers win MN Team Challenge  results    video


Steve Kohner
wins MSC

Steve Kohner leading qualifyer, won his 1st MSC by defeating Ken Holets in the final match.

results


Langer wins #18

David Langer won his 18th CBA by defeating Wayne Poole Jr in the final match at Drkula's. Dave was the only right hander in the top 5.  Amber Gehrke finished on top of the LCBA. cba prizelist  qual 
 lcba prizelist  lcba qual


Locker Guys win
Mpls Team Challenge

In a VERY close final match, the team of Locker Guys II narrowly defeated the team of Linds Lakers A   . results and scores


Clark Poelzer wins CBA

Clark Poelzer proved that sometimes age and wisdom can defeat youth and revs, won this months CBA at Super Bowl by defeating
Sam Sylvester Jr 266-244

prizelist   qual   matchplay


Langer takes down Minot

Just weeks after capturing the Chippewa Valley Match Games, David Langer makes the trip to the Morris Anderson Shootout in Minot, to top 136 competitors at Northill Bowl..
Somebody's been messing with Sasquatch.

article  qual.day1   day2


Schmidt wins in Winnipeg

Mike Schmidt (not our Mike Schmid) won his 5th Manitoba Open by defeating Joe Franchewski in the final match.  results


Leif Carlson is
back to back
MSC Champion

Leif Carlson, averaging over 245 for the 8 games, won this months MSC at Drkula's, by defeating #1 qualifier Randy Bartz in the final.

results 


Amber Gehrke is

Metro Queen

Amber Gehrke is the winner of this years Metro Queens. Amber defeated Kris Geister in the final match at Super Bowl, earning her a trip to the National 2014 Queens.  prizelist  qual   matchplay


Mills wins
Colonial Match Games

Andy Mills defeated Dave Pashina to capture the Colonial Match Games in Rochester.    prizelist   qual   matchplay


Langer strikes back!

Dave Langer won for a 2nd straight year, topping a field of 107 bowlers, to win the Chippewa Valley Match Games at Wagner's, by defeating team mate Chad Nelson in the final match. 

article  results  qual


Rob Downer is
Mn Sr Masters Champion

Rob Downer had to defeat leader John Hommes twice to win the title. video  prizelist  

qual   matchplay


John Kreyer Jr
is Mn
Masters Champion

John Kreyer Jr defeated Kris Stevens 2 games to capture the Mn Masters at AMF Earle Brown. prizelist  qual  matchplay 
here's the video


Leif Carlson wins MSC.. 300-279

Leif Carlson defeated Craig Schiffler in the final match at Southtown in a record scoring final.  results


John Kreyer Jr
wins CBA

John Kreyer Jr defeated Clark Poelzer in the final match 218-196, to win this months CBA at Mattie's. Thanks to the BPAA for stepping up  and offering the winner a paid entry into the National Masters Tournament.  prizelist   qual   matchplay


Alicia Hartley of Inver Grove, wins top
collegiate honors

Alicia Hartley of Inver Grove, and Mount Mercy University, was high individual and took all-tournament team captain honors at the National Team Match Games at Fairview Heights, Illinois.

full results


On Track wins Limited
Team Challenge 'again' results


Locker Guys Win

St Paul Team Challenge

results    stepladder video


Sharon Carlson wins USBC
High Series Award for
2012/2013 season
.
Sharon Carlson 55, of Belle Plaine, Mn., won the USBC high series award with games of 289,300,278-867 at Mermaid Lanes


Brian Floen is
MSC Champ

Brian Floen, averaging 253 for 8 games, went on to defeat Rob Downer in the final match, 226-213.

results   final match video


Chad Nelson wins

19th CBA!

Chad Nelson defeated Henry Trutwin in the final match at Andover Lanes, to win Nov's CBA at Andover Lanes. prizelist  qual  matchplay

final match video    intro video


Craig Schiffler

Wins MSC

Craig Schiffler, #1 seed, defeated Ken Schrapp at AMF Saxon.  results


St Paul
Hall of Fame

Inductees

Dave Lutz and John Donlon, all city teams and more.  info   Lutz video  Donlon video


Clark/Borst
CBA Baker
Dbls Winners

Jamie Clark and Alex Borst defeated the Langer Brothers to win this years CBA Dbls Championship at Cedarvale.

prizelist   qual   matchplay


Sam Lantto is the
Mpls Master Champ

Sam Lantto, undefeated in matchplay, held off Bob Micek by defeating him in the last game and earing a spot in the national master tournament.    full results


St Paul
Masters Winners

Saint Paul ran both regular masters and Sr Masters on the same day at Mermaid Lanes.David Langer (5 time Masters Champion) defended his last years title. Ron Cleveland won the Sr Masters. 

Masters results    Sr Masters results


Steve Kohner Mpls

Sr Masters Champ

Steve Kohner had to defeat qual leader Tom Korth twice to win the Mpl Sr Masters at Memory Lanes

qual   matchplay


John Hommes

wins his 1st MSC

John Hommes defeated #1 seed, Bob Thompson, in the final match at Brunswick Zone BP.   results


Kreyer Jr wins CBA at TI

Kris Geister wins LCBA

John Kreyer Jr won 2 in a row by defeating Dan Bock in the final match at Treasure Island Xtreme Bowl. Kris Geister defeated Kayla Stram to win the LCBA womens division.

CBA prizelist  qual  matchplay

LCBA  prizelist  qual  matchplay


Ryann Wait wins
Forty Frame in Reno

The womens 40 frame game ran for 3 months in Reno  results


Fietek/Lantto win in Albert Lea

Carl Fietek and Deb Lantto won the MWST mixed doubles in Albert Lea, by defeating the #1 seeds of Dave Langer and Katie Ann Sopp.

qualifying   matchplay


Sam Lantto wins
Peterson Classic

Sam Lantto just added another title to his lengthy bowling resume, and 20K!  results


John Kreyer Jr wins CBA

John Kreyer jr, defeated the #1 seed and high qualifier, Matt Meyer, 219-213,to win this months CBA at Midway Pro Bowl

prizelist    qual   matchplay


Mpls Hall of Fame

Inductees

The Mpls USBC Assoc. inducted Julie Patnode, Elaine Gamec and Darron Hansen to the Hall of Fame.  more

Karl Kampa wins MSC

Karl Kampa entered his 1st MSC tournament, was leading qualifyer, and defeated Jay Joyner in the final match at TexaTonka Lanes 225-173.

results


Craig Schiffler makes
the KSTP evening news

video


Gary Green is
July MSC Champ

Gary Green, the #1 seed, defeated Craig Schiffler 235-233 to win this month's MSC held at Cedarvale.  results


Brennan Haugh, Allison Wells,
Christina Kimmer
making move  results


**USBC Championships**

LasVegas and the USBC
sign long term agreement story

Minnesotan Bowls 60th OC story

Mn Team takes classif lead story

Matt McNiel makes run click here

Scott Pohl shoots 300  click here

e


USBC Senior Championships

Randy Gerdes shoots
300-817, to take early lead in Reno  story


Sharon Carlson shoots 867

in State Mixed.
Sets State Record. records

289 - 300 - 278 = 867.

Ronnie Kennedy shoots his
1st 800 at State Mixed

 


Downer wins 3rd straight MSC

Rob Downer won his 3rd consecutive MSC by defeating Clark Poelzer in the highest scoring title match, 270-269, at skyline lanes in Duluth.

scores  prizelist later


Langer wins 16th CBA

Congratulation to David Langer on winning his 16th CBA title as he defeated Dan Bock 227-223 in the championship match. prizelist  qual


 


 

Clark Poelzer Wins 60+
Vegas High Roller for
3rd time! 
results


 

Downer wins
again at MSC

Rob Downer defeated Dave Freeman, 258 to 247, to win his 7th MSC. He qualified in 3rd and dispatched 3 opponents with games of 300, 279 and 258 at Treasure Island Extreme Bowl.    results


 

Farmington Lanes wins
Mn Team Challenge

prizelist  qual  matchplay


Downer wins MSC

Rob Downer defeated the #1 seed, Dave Lutz in a 257 tiebreaker to win this months MSC at AMF Maplewood.  results


Chad Nelson wins
18th CBA Title

Chad Nelson won his 18th CBA Title by defeating Jamie Clark 214 - 213 at Drkula's.

prizelist  qual   matchplay


Brunswick DV8 Mpls Team Challenge Champs  results


Dave Lutz

MSC Champ

Dave Lutz defeated Rob Downer, 247-205, to win this months MSC at Drkula's.  results


Rob Downer wins CBA

Rob Downer defeated qualifying leader Daron Hansen in the final match at TI extreme 237-227.

Daron averaged 262 for 10 games in qualifying.    prizelist   qualify   matchplay


Katie Ann Sopp
wins Queens

Katie Ann Sopp went undefeated in matchplay and defeated Katie May Pritchard in the championship match at Drkula's.  results


Schiffler wins
Mn. Sr. Masters

Craig Schiffler moved up through the losers bracket, needing to defeat #1 seed Chuck Vashaw twice at AMF Southtown for the title,
prizelist  qual  matchplay


Langer wins Chippewa Valley Match Games

Dave Langer added another title to his list by defeating Mike Roh by one pin in the final match at the Chippewa Valley Match Games in Eauclaire.  newspaper article  matchplay   qual 


Matt McNiel is
Minn. Master

Matt Mcniel completed all 3 Masters Titles by going undefeated in matchplay, and defeating Doug Manhart in the final match at Drkula's.

prizelist   qual    matchplay    story


Nelson wins Colonial Lanes Holiday Match Games
Chad Nelson defeated David Langer to win this years Holiday Match Games in Rochester

prizelist  qual   stepladder


Craig Schiffler

MSC Champ

Craig Schiffler led all day as qualifying leader, then went on to win his 1st MSC this month, by defeating Dave Bordson in the final match at AMF Southtown, 216-199   results


Matt Meyer wins CBA andspot in US Open

Matt Meyer defeated Dave Langer in the final match to win his 3rd CBA and an entry to the US Open

prizelist  qual  rotogrip challenge 
Mike's Challenge


St Paul Limited Team Champs

On Track Eagan  results


Clark Poelzer wins Vegas
60+ High Roller & $10K

Clark Poelzer defeated Jack Nelson from ND to win his 2nd High Roller Champonship.  results


Lind's Lakers win St Paul
Team Challenge  results


Mpls Women's City Tournament
FINAL RESULTS

St Paul Women's City Tourn.

FINAL RESULTS


Ben Goede
wins CBA

Ben Goede defeated Matt Wratz in the final match, 234-214 at AMF Earle Brown

prizelist  qual   matchplay


 

Dave Lutz

wins MSC

Dave Lutz was qualifying leader and went on to defeat Ken Holets in the final match at AMF Saxon, 235-187  results


David Langer is

St Paul Master

David Langer went undefeated in matchplay and defeated Matt Paine in the final match at Matties. This is Dave's 8th Masters Title. results


 

St Paul Hall of Fame Inductees

click here


Jeff Baker

MSC Winner

Jeff Baker won his 1st MSC by defeating Bruce Smith in the final match results

 

 

 

 


Mpls Inducts Four
into Hall of Fame

info and video


  

IXB OPEN

2014-15 no tap challenge series

NoTap 9-6-14 results

 




TWINS


Medal winners awarded
The medal winners in each division earn a spot in the National Sr Games Next Year, which will be held here in Mn. at Southtown Lanes. results


Albert Lea Mixed Baker Dbls

Sun. Sept 7  info



City & State Standings

STATE OPEN FINAL PRIZELIST 5-20-14

St Paul Open PRIZELIST   4-21-14

Women's State current 5-1-14

State Mixed current 5-12-14

Mpls Open FINAL PRIZELIST$$ 3-17-14

St Paul Youth CURRENT STANDINGS 4-29-14

St Paul Jr Match Games Results 2-10-14

St Paul City Mixed FINAL 2-3-14

Mpls Womens City prizelist 12-6-13

State Senior Championships final

St Paul Womens City final11-18-13


Rochester No Tap


National Senior Games coming to Minnesota

click here


Huikko's Wizards set State Record

The wizards shattered the previous 4 man game record of 1125, by shooting 1154 at Tex.

Ryan Burr 289, Greg White 300, Ken Holets 286, Scott Arndtson 279.  records


Never too old,
Jay Yurecko shoots his
1st 800 at 65

Jay Yurecko on 2-12 at AMF outhtown, shot his 1st ever 800, 288-249-270=807. Needing two in the 10th, his team mate Mike Light Sr just told Jay to take a breath and do it.



Lantto/Savoy hold top 2 averages in

USBC Open Championships
Sam Lantto and Todd Savoy top the list in lifetime averages for 20+ years. John Eiss is 2nd in 40+ years, and Matt McNeil tops the list in
2 year avg. 
20+ avg list


Holly Harris makes
Team USA

Holly Harris of Long Prarie, joins Shannon O'Keefe, Liz Johnson,Kelly Kulick, Missy Parkin and Danielle McEwan, to make up Team USA.  article


**For Sale**

KingPins Bowling Center  info



Pete Weber wins PBA50 at Treasure Island

results



Dan Bock wins June CBA

Congratulations to Dan Bock on winning his 18th CBA title and Back-to-Back. Dan defeated Jamie Clark in the final match at Park Grove Bowl.

prizelist    qualifying    matchplay



Tom Gallivan
wins MSC
Year End

Tom Gallivan averaged 250 in qualifying, won 6 matches, defeated Rob Downer 279 to 212 on his way to winning the Jim Lindquist Memorial Tournament at Blaine Brunswick.

click here for results
normal page will be updated soon


Dan Bock
Wins CBA at Flaherty's

Dan Bock defeated John Kreyer Jr in the final match, 235-215, to win this months CBA at Flaherty's   results


700 CLUBS Tourney
click here


****City/State Tourneys****

Heather Grambow shoots
824 in Metro 600

metro 600 results

Minn State Standings

State Mixed Standings

St Paul Open final Prizelist

Mpls Open Final Prizelist

Mpls Mixed Couples standings

St Paul Youth Championships

St Paul Mixed Final Results

St Paul Jr Match Game Results


Tom Corbett
turns over CBA

After 20+ years of showcasing the best bowlers in our region, Tom Corbett turns the reigns over to Jason Hanson.    story


State Hall of Fame
Inductees 2013

click here


Larissa Lantto & Kelli Schroeder's collegiate team

shoot 300 Baker Style  video


13 yr old shoots 300

Shawn Burczek (Ryan Oswood's son) was perfect in sancioned play at New Hope Bowl


Pete Weber and other pros coming to Treasure Island

Come bowl with PDW and others in the ProAm

flyer    pro-am entryform   pba50 entry


Mike O'Connell sets Mpls USBC Record with 880

Mike shot games of 300-280-300, in the Brunswick Zone Suburanites league at Brunswick Zone Blaine.


**** Regional Tourneys****

Chippewa Valley Match

Minot..coming

Manitoba Open


Janelle Niles Shoots 846

Phil Bros Classic, Texatonka.
Lanes 19-20, 267-300-279 -- 846.

 


 

IAB Bowling Bootcamp click here



Trio sets record

click here


Mpls Hall of Fame

Inducts Three

David
Langer
Donna
Hoiosen

Ken

Vierling

more later


Bob Thompson wins
MSC opener

Bob Thompson led qualifying, then defeated #2 Tom Corbett in the final match 231-230.  results


Scott Pohl Wins
High Roller $$ in Vegas

Bock & Nelson come close

results


Matt Paine wins
1st CBA

Congratulations to Matt Paine on winning his 1st CBA Title today at New Hope Bowl. Wire-to-wire as he led qualifying, was top seed going into the stepladder and defeated Chad Nelson in the championship match

prizelist   qual.   matchplay


Tom Korth wins Year End MSC Brian Floen 2nd

Rob Downer is B.O.Y

Jay Joyner wins ss b.o.y

results  stats


Clark Poelzer wins CBA

Congratulations to Clark Poelzer for winning his 10th CBA title by defeating Mike Skinner 260-211, and in doing so became the oldest bowler (at 60 years & 5 months) to win a CBA title. Clark also has now won CBA tournaments in 5 decades.  prizelist  qual  matchplay


Owatonna "no tap" standings


700 Club Tourneys RESULTS

Featuring the
CRYSTAL AWARD final RESULTS


Bob Micek
MSC Champ

Bob Micek won his 1st MSC by climbing the stepladder and defeating the #1 seed Jerry Holldorf in the final match 244-221 at White Bear Bowl. results


Kayla Stram wins
MWST Year End

Kayla Stram wins her first MWST title by defeating Amber Gehrke in the final match 234-226, and a paid entry into the National U.S. Open in Reno in June this summer.    results


Chad Nelson wins

Year End CBA

Chad Nelson won his 17th CBA Title by defeating Tom Korth in the final match 203-191

prizelist   qual  matchplay  complete info

Dan Bock is Bowler of Year



Our bowling community
lost one of our best

Jim Lindquist, one of the best bowlers, friends and teamates this state has ever produced, passed away from cancer.
You will be missed Jimmy.

obituary

Our thoughts and prayers are also with Roger Blad, who's wife Janet passed away
May 1st


 

Mpls holds 48th Hall of Fame Banquet  click here


Joyner wins his 1st MSC

Jay Joyner defeated the #1 seed, Roger Blad, 203-185, at Brunswick BP in the final match to take down his 1st MSC Title. results


Little Falls "No Tap"

PAYOFFS are up click here


Mike Wirz begins MSC Year
with a Win

Mike Wirz started out the new season by defeating Terry Halida in the final match at Texatonka 226-195  results



Carl
Hendrickson
wins MSC

Carl "hurricane"Hendrickson won his 1st MSC, by defeating Dave Lutz in the final match of the MSC Year End tournament at Flaherty's.  results


NATIONAL NEWS
mnbowling news
Matt McNiel Joins Lind's Lakers


Brady Stearns
Jr Match Games Winner

Brady Stearns won the 9th Annual Junior Scratch Match Game Tournament held 4/24/11 at Pinz.  results

Lisa Noor wins Year End MWST

Lisa Noor came out on top after winning a tie breaker with Karyn Beckjorden in the final match at Cedarvale. Lisa also receives a paid entry into the BPAA US Open in Texas. results

T Schacht MSC Champ

Terry Schacht defeated Clark Poelzer in the final match at Matties to take home another MSC Title. results

Linds Northern Stars set Records at State

click here

 


Chad Nelson wins Year End CBA and Bowler o the Year

Chad Nelson won his 16th CBA Title as he defeated his Locker Guy teammate David Langer in the championship match 236-200.  prizelist   qual   CBA

Lindquist tops seniors at MSC

Jim Lindquist wins his 12th MSC Title, by defeating Brian Floen in the final match at Midway Pro Bowl 236-195.  results


 

Wirz and Kreyer Jr Team up to win
CBA Doubles

Mike Wirz and John Kreyer Jr, teamed up for the first time, and took the top spot over the Langer Brothers Dave & Dan at White Bear Bowl.  prizelist  qualifying  matchplay


Tracey Magnuson
MWST winner

Tracey Magnuson won this months MWST at Island Extreme, by defeating Pam Harms in the final match , 257-198.  results

Visionary wins Mpls
Team Challenge

Visionary topped a field of 40 teams at this years Mpls Team Challenge at AMF Southtown, by defeating the Edward Jones Team in the final match. results


Kreyer Jr wins CBA US Open

John Kreyer Jr defeated Jeff Smith in the final match, 254-223, to win his 12th CBA title at the CBA US Open hosted by Huikko's in Buffalo.  prizelist   qual   matchplay  


Al Loth captures
MSC Title.

Al Loth, led the 8 games of qualifying by averaging over 254, and went on to defeat Tom Gallivan in the final match at AMF Southtown. prizelist later.  results


Jeff Smith on top at
Manitoba Open

Jeff Smith defeated Canada's Mike Schmidt in the final match at Chateau Lanes in Manitoba to pocket the top prize of $3,000.        prizelist     qual

Pritchard wins Queens

Katie May Pritchard bowled her way to a spot at the national Queens Touurnament in Syracuse NY, by defeating Julie Patnode in the final match at Pinz.. results

Chad Nelson wins Chippewa Valley Match Games

Chad Nelson defeated a large field and David Langer in the final match 215-211 to take home a top prize of $1,200 at the CVMG held at Wagner's in EauClaire.  prizelist    qual


 

Click Here For Page Two

iT'S EASY    
 
bowling kink